tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2363518953500961880.post5616652222741531101..comments2023-09-25T07:59:45.179-07:00Comments on sub20olh: Life back to normal.murphstahoehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/17378354136823393492noreply@blogger.comBlogger4125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2363518953500961880.post-40483138878609748652008-06-13T15:41:00.000-07:002008-06-13T15:41:00.000-07:00My high-end Palo Alto-based realtor now drives a S...My high-end Palo Alto-based realtor now drives a Subaru...BikeBoyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09761515509161966102noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2363518953500961880.post-46119372166195896332008-05-29T12:25:00.000-07:002008-05-29T12:25:00.000-07:00Between Gaviota and SB (or Goleta) you can get off...Between Gaviota and SB (or Goleta) you can get off the 101 at least between El Capitan & Refugio beaches, since there's a bike path between them, but I guess that's only about 3 miles out of 20.<BR/><BR/>I suppose there's a few other possible routes. The SB mountains have their "Camino El Cielo", kinda like Skyline (and getting up there would be just a big a challenge, but they're pretty devoid of traffic).<BR/><BR/>I'm just talking out my rear here--haven't done anything really hard core, yet at least.Nickhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11276619955553290726noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2363518953500961880.post-38488680245871175992008-05-29T11:52:00.000-07:002008-05-29T11:52:00.000-07:00Definitely a missed opportunity, the riding down t...Definitely a missed opportunity, the riding down there is sublime.<BR/><BR/>The SJ/SB ride alternates between two routes, inland and coastal. This year was inland, going down to Gilroy, through Hollister, Cienega Rd, 25, Bitterwater King City Road on day 1. Day 2 is from King City to San Simeon, via Jolon, Interlake, Nacimiento, Chimney Rock, Adelaida, Vineyard, 46, and the infamous Santa Rosa Creek Road (1/4 mile at 20% grade) through Cambria to San Simeon. <BR/><BR/>The coastal route diverges in Gilroy by going over Hecker Pass, through Castroville, Elkhorn Slough, 68, Laraules Grade (steep!) and Carmel Valley Rd to Carmel. Day 2 is Highway 1 all the way to San Simeon, scenic but hard work.<BR/><BR/>Both routes share days 3 and 4. Day 3 is Highway 1 from San Simeon to Cayucos, Los Osos Rd to San Luis Obispo. Day 4 Follows 1 through Pismo, Strawberry Grade on to Guadalupe. Follow 1 over Harris Grade (nice!) to Lompoc. From Lompoc is a long slog of a climb on 1 to Gaviota, then 101 to Santa Barbara (yuck).murphstahoehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17378354136823393492noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2363518953500961880.post-43309694622154615042008-05-27T16:47:00.000-07:002008-05-27T16:47:00.000-07:00I used to live in and around SB (six years of that...I used to live in and around SB (six years of that in town 50 miles away called Lompoc).<BR/><BR/>I was not into biking more than a few miles at a time back then, which in restrospect, was a missed opportunity.<BR/><BR/>Your pictures remind me that I miss Central Coast scenery.<BR/><BR/>On the SJ/SB ride, what route do you take?Nickhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11276619955553290726noreply@blogger.com